CLA-2-23:RR:NC:2:231 F86560

Mr. William Marston
Davies, Turner, and Company
755 North Route 83, Suite 221
Bensenville, IL 60106

RE: The tariff classification of dried, Peruvian pink pepper from Peru.

Dear Mr. Marston:

In your letter, dated April 25, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Andean Partners, Inc. (DBA The Andean Partnership), Chicago, IL.

The submitted sample is dried, organic, washed, purple Peruvian pepper. The scientific name is Schinus molle; the common name is Peruvian pink pepper. The packing will be in bulk, and it will be repackaged by spice manufacturers and distributors in the U.S. The bulk packages will be in 25 kilogram sacks.

The applicable subheading for dried, Peruvian pink pepper (Schinus molle) will be 0910.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ginger, saffron, turmeric (curcuma), thyme, bay leaves, curry and other spices, other spices, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division